Request an article via interlibrary loan Window
Request a book via interlibrary loan Window
This is the "Home" page of the "Forensic Medicine" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Forensic Medicine  

Last Updated: May 15, 2012 URL: http://libguides.pcom.edu/forensic_medicine Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Death Investigator

A guide for the scence investigator

 

Getting Started with Your Forensic Literature Search

The purpose of this guide is to highlight PCOM-licensed Forensic information resources. It provides links to core databases, journals, books, websites and other relevant resources. 

Effective searching is a time-saver. Users are encouraged to explore the Tutorials page that provides links to search guides for specific databases and resources, including PubMED, PsycINFO and CINAHL Plus

 Users are urged to take advantage of the library web site’s powerful search and navigation tools.

·         OneSearch+ simultaneously searches multiple databases and the PCOM catalog. It is a discovery tool that mines information in databases you do not routinely search.

·         Journal Locator+ links to over 10,000 licensed electronic journals. You can search by keyword, title, subject, publisher, or collection.

·         LinkSource links from a reference in a database to the full text article in any licensed collection. Look for the database specific link to full text, for example:   in EBSCO and OVID MEDLINE or   in PubMed.

Users may also find useful information in the following Library Subject Guides:

 

Guide Authors

Stephanie Ferretti
Associate Director
215-871-6475
StephanieFe@pcom.edu

 


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip