Request an article via interlibrary loan Window
Request a book via interlibrary loan Window
This is the "Home" page of the "Integrative Medicine" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Integrative medicine makes use of all appropriate therapeutic approaches and evidenced-based global medical modalities to achieve optimal health and healing. Bravewell Collaborative
Last Updated: Aug 11, 2011 URL: http://libguides.pcom.edu/integrative_medicine Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Natural Standard RSS

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

Integrative Medicine Insights

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding

Core Integrative Medicine Resources

  • Alt-HealthWatch
    focuses on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It provides full text articles, pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts
  • AMED (Alternative Medicine)
    bibliographic database produced by the Health Care Information Service of the British Library, indexes journals in complementary medicine, palliative care, physiotherapy, occupational therapy, rehabilitation, and podiatry.
  • Mantis
    Manual Alternative and Natural Therapy Index System index of peer reviewed articles for several disciplines including: chiropractic, osteopathy, homeopathy, and manual medicine.
  • Natural Standard
    provides detailed and high quality, evidence-based monographs about complementary and alternative therapies.
  • OSTMED.DR
    builds on the OSTMED database and provides access to selected full-text, and is full-text indexed and searchable.
  • PsycINFO  
      
    From the APA, contains more than 2 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s.
  • PubMed
    topic-Specific PubMed Queries will facilitate searching for subjects in the area of complementary and alternative medicine
 

Integrative Medicine

Integrative Medicine OneSearch+

Specialized Websites


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip