Osteopathic News
Additional Osteopathic Information
- History of Osteopathic Medicine
- Internet Archives - OsteopathicChange search word as needed.
Osteopathic Guide to Core Databases
This guide is a tool for you to use that will direct you to the best resources at PCOM Library. If you'd like some personal help feel free to contact us using the information listed. We're always glad to help!
The interests and information needs of OMM Faculty, Fellows, and students are broad and interdisciplinary. Users are therefore also directed to the following Library Resources:
- Mantis Manual Alternative and Natural Therapy Index
- MEDLINE
- OSTMED.DR (with links to full text)
The Tutorials page provides links to search guides for specific databases and resources, including Lexi-Comp, Micromedex, and PubMED. Users are urged to take advantage of the library web site’s powerful search and navigation tools. · OneSearch+ simultaneously searches multiple databases and the PCOM catalog. It is a discovery tool that mines information in databases you do not routinely search. Special “search filters” have been developed for Alternative Medicine, Drug Therapy, Medicine, and Pharmacy. · Journal Locator+ links to over 10,000 licensed electronic journals. You can search by keyword, title, subject, publisher, or collection. · LinkSource links from a reference in a database to the full text article in any licensed collection. Look for the database specific link to full text, for example:
in EBSCO and OVID MEDLINE or
in PubMed.
Guide Author |
Julia Lewis Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
Loading content... please wait
