Ophthalmology - Databases

PubMed is a free, searchable database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NLM) at the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH). It provides access to a vast collection of biomedical literature, including millions of citations from journals in fields like medicine, life sciences, nursing, dentistry, and health policy. PubMed includes articles, abstracts, and full-text resources related to clinical research, biomedical studies, and healthcare topics. It is widely used by researchers, clinicians, students, and healthcare professionals for accessing peer-reviewed research and staying up-to-date with the latest developments in health and medical fields.

The Cochrane Library is an online collection of high-quality, evidence-based resources designed to support healthcare decision-making. It includes several key databases, such as the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), which contains systematic reviews on healthcare interventions, and the Cochrane Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), a database of randomized controlled trials (RCTs). The Cochrane Library also provides Cochrane Clinical Answers, which offer concise, evidence-based answers to specific clinical questions. Together, these resources help healthcare professionals, researchers, and policymakers access trustworthy information to inform their practice and decisions.

ClinicalKey is an extensive, evidence-based medical resource designed for healthcare professionals. It provides access to a vast collection of medical content, including textbooks, journals, clinical guidelines, drug information, multimedia, and medical calculators. ClinicalKey covers a wide range of specialties, offering trusted, up-to-date information to support clinical decision-making, research, and education.

Additionally you can search for streaming seminars in opthalmology.

Embase is a biomedical and pharmacological database that provides access to peer-reviewed literature, including journals, conference abstracts, and drug information. It is widely used by researchers and healthcare professionals for evidence-based studies, particularly in pharmacology and clinical trials, and includes international content not always found in other databases like PubMed.

Combines high-quality, peer-reviewed medical images and concise, actionable information to support the accurate recognition and management of disease.

Vision and eye movements