Alumni Portal - Books & Databases

The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) is a U.S. government agency dedicated to improving healthcare quality, safety, and efficiency. It conducts and supports research that helps healthcare providers make better decisions, improves patient outcomes, and informs policy. AHRQ focuses on areas such as healthcare delivery, patient safety, and evidence-based practice.

The Merck Manual Professional Version is an authoritative medical reference used by healthcare professionals for diagnosing and treating a wide range of conditions. It provides comprehensive, evidence-based information on diseases, disorders, treatments, and procedures. The manual covers a broad spectrum of medical topics, including internal medicine, surgery, pediatrics, and pharmacology. It is widely respected for its reliability and is used by clinicians, medical students, and researchers to support clinical decision-making and patient care.

OSTMED.DR: Orthopedic and Musculoskeletal Medicine is an online resource that provides access to a vast collection of medical and clinical content focused on orthopedic and musculoskeletal medicine. It offers textbooks, journals, clinical guidelines, and other resources to support healthcare professionals in the fields of orthopedics, physical therapy, rehabilitation, and sports medicine. OSTMED.DR is designed to help clinicians stay updated on the latest research, treatments, and best practices in musculoskeletal health and related specialties.

Science.gov is a U.S. government-funded search engine that provides access to scientific resources from over 60 federal agencies, including the DOE, NIH, NASA, and EPA. It allows users to search research papers, datasets, reports, and publications across various scientific fields, helping researchers, educators, and the public find authoritative government information. The platform consolidates data from multiple federal databases into a single, user-friendly interface.

The Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is a repository for scholarly research in the social sciences, including fields like economics, law, political science, and more. It allows researchers to share working papers, preprints, and published articles, fostering collaboration and the rapid dissemination of new research findings. SSRN provides access to a large collection of academic papers, helping scholars and professionals stay updated on the latest trends and developments in their fields. It is widely used by academics, policymakers, and researchers to share and discover social science research.

The Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) is an online platform that provides access to a large collection of scholarly, peer-reviewed books that are freely available under open access licenses. The DOAB includes academic books from various disciplines, including science, humanities, social sciences, and more. These books are made available to the public for free, ensuring that researchers, students, and the general public can access high-quality, openly accessible academic content. The DOAB helps promote open knowledge and supports the global sharing of academic resources.

FreeBooks4Doctors is a website that provides free access to a wide range of medical and healthcare-related books, available for download in various formats. It offers books on topics such as medicine, surgery, nursing, pharmacology, and public health, and is designed to help healthcare professionals, students, and researchers access valuable resources without cost. The site focuses on offering high-quality, peer-reviewed books, supporting global access to medical knowledge and education, especially in low-resource settings.

This collection includes a wide range of reports and books on various topics, such as health, science, engineering, and policy, which are available for free download in PDF format. The NAP offers these resources to promote access to authoritative, evidence-based information for researchers, policymakers, and the public.