Librarians
Psychology Databases
- Academic WriterAcademic Writer is an online writing tool designed to help students and researchers with academic writing, particularly in creating papers that adhere to APA (American Psychological Association) style guidelines. It provides tools for structuring papers, generating citations, and formatting references, ensuring users follow proper academic writing standards. Academic Writer includes resources for writing research papers, theses, and dissertations, offering templates, tutorials, and sample papers to guide users through the writing process.
- Alexander Street Video - Behavioral and Mental Health Online
Alexander Street's Behavioral and Mental Health Online provides a comprehensive, diverse collection of video and text. Programs in counseling, social work, nursing, psychology and behavioral health will all benefit from the wide variety of content in this collection, which includes clinical mental health demonstrations, actual therapy sessions, compelling documentaries on the human condition, psychotherapy transcripts, as well client narratives and reference works. Log in using your PCOM username and password to access all content. After logging in, you have the option to create a free personal account, which gives you additional access to Learning Tools features such as video interactions, clip creation and sharing.
- ERICERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is a comprehensive database that provides access to educational research and resources. It includes journal articles, research reports, policy papers, conference proceedings, and other materials related to education. ERIC covers a wide range of topics, such as teaching methods, curriculum development, educational psychology, special education, and educational policy. It is widely used by educators, researchers, and policymakers to find peer-reviewed literature and stay up-to-date on the latest trends and developments in education.
- Health & Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI)Health & Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI) is a database that provides access to information on measurement tools used in health and psychosocial research. It includes details about questionnaires, surveys, scales, and tests used to assess various health-related and psychological factors, such as mental health, quality of life, and patient outcomes.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in PrintMental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print is a resource providing detailed information and reviews on thousands of standardized tests used in education, psychology, and healthcare. It includes test descriptions, reliability, validity, and bibliographic details, helping professionals select and evaluate appropriate assessments.
- APA PsycBooks®APA PsycBooks is a database offering full-text access to a wide range of psychology books and chapters, including scholarly monographs, handbooks, and reference materials. It covers various fields of psychology, such as clinical, social, and developmental, and is used by researchers, students, and professionals for academic and practical insights.
- APA PsycINFO®APA PsycINFO is a comprehensive database provided by the American Psychological Association (APA) that includes a vast collection of citations and abstracts from the field of psychology and related disciplines. It covers journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, and other scholarly content, spanning topics such as clinical psychology, social psychology, neuroscience, education, and more. PsycINFO is widely used by researchers, students, and professionals to find peer-reviewed literature and stay updated on the latest developments in psychology. It is one of the most widely recognized and authoritative databases for psychological research.
- Clinical Case StudiesClinical Case Studies is a peer-reviewed & published bi-monthly journal devoted entirely to innovative psychotherapy case studies & presents cases involving individual, couples, & family therapy.
Tests & Measurements
The following licensed resources are good for hard-to-find information on tests and measurements.
If you want a list of articles or unpublished documents about a specific test, you can search by the test title and/or the test acronym in PyscInfo. You can include Content Classification Code 2220 (Tests and Testing) to limit retrieval.
- Health & Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI)a comprehensive bibliographic database providing information about behavioral measurement instruments.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in PrintMental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print is a resource providing detailed information and reviews on thousands of standardized tests used in education, psychology, and healthcare. It includes test descriptions, reliability, validity, and bibliographic details, helping professionals select and evaluate appropriate assessments.
- APA PsycTests®APA PsycTests is a database provided by the American Psychological Association (APA) that offers access to a comprehensive collection of psychological tests and measures. It includes information on both published and unpublished tests, including their descriptions, purpose, reliability, validity, and references. PsycTests covers a wide range of psychological assessments, including those used for clinical, educational, and research purposes. It is a valuable resource for psychologists, researchers, and students looking to find and understand various psychological instruments.
Tests & Measurements Websites
The following websites provide valuable background information.
Guide Information
Last Updated: Mar 13, 2025 12:18 PM
URL: https://libguides.pcom.edu/psychology